Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Stichting De Effenaar (“De Effenaar”), a foundation established under Dutch law, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

How or when do we process personal data?
De Effenaar processes personal data resulting from your use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. For instance, we process your IP-address in order to provide you with streaming services like interactive and/or on-demand concerts. If you actively provide personal information, for example by registering for a newsletter, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone, this information shall also be processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We will never sell your personal information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
De Effenaar processes your personal data for the following purposes:

to perform an agreement (e.g. in order to supply products, services or provide the information you selected, accounting purposes, processing payments, invoicing, audits, verification of credit and other payment cards. In addition, we might use your details to communicate with you and maintain our relationship; we may on occasion contact you by e-mail or post for administrative or operational purposes, for example in case of a service message;
to meet legal obligations and to meet our legitimate interests (e.g. for collection, fraud screening, safety, security and legal purposes, such as dealing with disputes and meeting applicable laws and regulations;
to keep you informed of our latest news and the products and services (we may choose to inform about interesting news, recently published editions and similar products and services of Effenaar. The legal ground for this is the legitimate interest of Effenaar to develop marketing activities. You always have the opportunity to object to these messages;
to analyze, maintain, improve and secure our services and website (based on information about your interests and use of our products and services and any evaluations completed by you, we try to improve our products and services. The legal ground for this processing is the legitimate interest of De Effenaar to understand how customers use its services in order to improve and optimize them);
to personalize and improve your customer experience (e.g. to provide you personalized offers and/or adjust the information offered to you or carry out market research based on your previous purchases and/or use of our services. Please note that this will only be done in accordance to cookie policy and only if we have received the required consent.

Please note that any consent given can be withdrawn at any time. Such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on consent prior to the moment of withdrawal.

How long do we retain personal data?
De Effenaar does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Do we share personal data with third parties?
De Effenaar does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if there is a legal ground to do so, for instance if it is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation or in case of our legitimate interests. The latter only after we have weighed these interests against your legitimate interests. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Effenaar remains responsible for these processing operations.

Do we use third party services on our website?
For the receipt of donations we make use of the services of payment providers. If you choose to use their services, personal information might be collected. We refer to the relevant privacy policy of these parties. For streaming of live concerts we use the services of Facebook, Youtube, Akamai (companies having their seats in the United States), and Copyright Delta (a company registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 76141381 having its seat at Torenallee 20, 5617 BC in Eindhoven, the Netherlands). Usage of the live streams may result in the collection of personal data such as your IP-address. Which is necessary to provide the streaming services. We refer you to the applicable privacy policies of these organizations. On our website, we also embed videos, of which some are posted on YouTube. Information on the personal data processed by YouTube, can be found at their website. Lastly we use Google Analytics to collect personal information on our behalf.

If you choose to register or login to or website site using a third party single sign-in service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or Twitter) with De Effenaar, we will collect only the basic information needed for the registration or log-in that you permit the social media provider to share with us. Other information we collect will depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider.

Which cookies, or similar techniques do we use?
De Effenaar makes use of so-called technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that are setup in such a fashion that they do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties, such as Google. Below is an overview of the cookies placed by third parties:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visit
Storage period: 2 years

How can you view, modify or delete data?
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Effenaar and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organization named by you.

You can send a request to  info@effenaar.nl for inspection, correction, deletion and retrieving of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we may ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and personal ID number marked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks.

You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in charge of protecting personal information.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area
In principal, your personal data will not be passed on to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area. However, this may happen in the context of our service provision or the delivery of products. For example, we make use of Google Analytics, which have their main office in the United States. De Effenaar will always make sure that data is passed on only when this is allowed based on applicable (European) privacy regulations, for example because the country in question offers an appropriate level of protection or if an unmodified model contract is used which is intended for this purpose and approved by the European Committee (hereinafter: ‘EC Model Contract’).

How do we secure personal data?
De Effenaar takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@effenaar.nl. In the event of a security breach, we will report it to the appropriate authorities, as required by law. In addition, we will contact those concerned within the legally established deadlines.

Changes to the Privacy statement
De Effenaar may modify this privacy statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page. Any changes to the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.